KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

bald eagle

Spanish translation: pigargo americano, pigargo cabeciblanco


18:16 Apr 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / birds
English term or phrase: bald eagle
noun, American Bald Eagle, large bird of north america
Teresa Osiowy
Spanish translation:pigargo americano, pigargo cabeciblanco
Explanation:
More names for the same bird.

If you need to find out the names of other well-known animal species, a good way is to search the English entry on Wikipedia and see whether the article links to the Spanish version, as it often will.

See & compare:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bald_Eagle
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aguila_calva

Haliaeetus leucocephalus
De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
(Redirigido desde Aguila calva)
El pigargo cabeciblanco, pigargo de cabeza blanca, águila calva, águila americana o águila de cabeza blanca (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), es un ave rapaz de América del Norte, famosa por ser el símbolo nacional de Estados Unidos.

Good luck!

Alvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8águila calva
Monica Colangelo
5 +4águila de cabeza blanca
Yaotl Altan
5pigargo americano, pigargo cabeciblanco
moken


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
águila calva


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TOROK MARIKA
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marika

agree  María T. Vargas
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Pampi

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Álvaro

agree  Ismael Gómez: tambien conocida como águila americana
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ismael

agree  Ana Roca
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  xxxjacana54
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucia

agree  Rosina Peixoto
7 hrs

agree  Dolores Vázquez
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
águila de cabeza blanca


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.matton.es/imagenes/buscar/a0guila+de+cabeza+blanc...
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
19 mins

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr

agree  xxxjacana54: Creo que conviene ir del nombre en el source language, al nombre en latín, y luego buscar el nombre común ségún el idioma + región destino.
7 hrs

agree  Teresa Mozo
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pigargo americano, pigargo cabeciblanco


Explanation:
More names for the same bird.

If you need to find out the names of other well-known animal species, a good way is to search the English entry on Wikipedia and see whether the article links to the Spanish version, as it often will.

See & compare:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bald_Eagle
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aguila_calva

Haliaeetus leucocephalus
De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
(Redirigido desde Aguila calva)
El pigargo cabeciblanco, pigargo de cabeza blanca, águila calva, águila americana o águila de cabeza blanca (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), es un ave rapaz de América del Norte, famosa por ser el símbolo nacional de Estados Unidos.

Good luck!

Alvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por sus respuesta y sugerencias