KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

six barrows were used in a replicated 3 x 3 Latin square design

Spanish translation: se utilizaron seis capones en un diseño cuadrado latino 3x3 duplicado


04:12 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: six barrows were used in a replicated 3 x 3 Latin square design
how can I translate this: Six barrows (average initial BW of 30 kg and fitted with a simple T-cannula at the proximal duodenum and caudal ileum) were used in a replicated 3 x 3 Latin square design.
coquyok17
Spanish translation:se utilizaron seis capones en un diseño cuadrado latino 3x3 duplicado
Explanation:
barrow: a male hog castrated before sexual maturity (M-W dict)
Capón, un cerdo castrado antes de alcanzar su madurez sexual. www.smithfieldfoods.com/Spanish/Understand/Glossary/

Or you can use cerdos machos castrados.

Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se utilizaron seis capones en un diseño cuadrado latino 3x3 duplicado
Cecilia Paris
5con un diseño de cuadrado latino de 3x3 replicado
Sandra Constantino


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
six barrows were used in a replicated 3 x 3 latin square design
se utilizaron seis capones en un diseño cuadrado latino 3x3 duplicado


Explanation:
barrow: a male hog castrated before sexual maturity (M-W dict)
Capón, un cerdo castrado antes de alcanzar su madurez sexual. www.smithfieldfoods.com/Spanish/Understand/Glossary/

Or you can use cerdos machos castrados.



Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gloria

agree  FlyHi
1488 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
six barrows were used in a replicated 3 x 3 latin square design
con un diseño de cuadrado latino de 3x3 replicado


Explanation:
replicado sí lo usamos en español

Sandra Constantino
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish