ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

sugar glider

Spanish translation: Petauro del azúcar / planeador del azúcar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sugar glider
Spanish translation:Petauro del azúcar / planeador del azúcar

18:41 Oct 13, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: sugar glider
It's a small squirrel that can be purchased as a pet.
Kathryn Gray
Petauro del azúcar / planeador del azúcar
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-10-13 18:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.petaurodelazucar.es/
Selected response from:

HugoSteckel
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Petauro del azúcar / planeador del azúcar
HugoSteckel
5falangérido de azúcar
Javier Arrizabalaga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Petauro del azúcar / planeador del azúcar


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-10-13 18:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.petaurodelazucar.es/

HugoSteckel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Sí, pero ... DE azúcar (Planeador de azúcar’ o ‘Petauro de Azúcar’ [Petaurus breviceps]). http://www.elmairal.com/noticias/sugar-glider-el-nuevo-anima... Un abrazo.
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Taña! Y sí, "de azúcar" va mejor.

agree  Gemma Sanza Porcar: Un abrazo, Gemma
21 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Gloria Cifuentes Dowling, Gemma Sanza Porcar