KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

have a jones

Spanish translation: Tener muchas ganas de... Tener antojo de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To have a jones to...
Spanish translation:Tener muchas ganas de... Tener antojo de...

18:20 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Zoology / pets
English term or phrase: have a jones
Some kits may contain a cheap plastic container and some sand. Unless you really have a jones to feed the American marketing machine, stick to what you need: eggs and food.
Martha Raffo
muchas ganas, un gran deseo, un antojo
Explanation:
Hola Martha,
Algunas opciones para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jones
Function: noun
Etymology: origin unknown
Date: 1965
slang : an avid desire or appetite for something

Merriam-Webster\'s ©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5muchas ganas, un gran deseo, un antojoxxxOso
5 +1afanMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
muchas ganas, un gran deseo, un antojo


Explanation:
Hola Martha,
Algunas opciones para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jones
Function: noun
Etymology: origin unknown
Date: 1965
slang : an avid desire or appetite for something

Merriam-Webster\'s ©

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: ..True, Don Nicolás. ...an avid desire to do something. Greetings.
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias y saludos cordiales a mi pal, Val ¶:^)

agree  Lesley Clarke
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lesley ¶:^)

agree  P Forgas: un deseo irresistible, tal vez
1 hr
  -> Sí, muy buena opción. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Will Matter: as usual, Oso's "all over it".:)
2 hrs
  -> Hola willmatter, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Pablo Villadangos: Deseo irresistible o incluso "mono", en jerga drogadicta hispana
20 hrs
  -> Hola, sí, si el contexto fuera drogas...pero no lo es. Gracias, ALTC

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afan


Explanation:
afan / codicia / gran deseo / necesidad / ansia

jones, es una expression que se utiliza tambien para los drogadictos/alcoholicos que se refiere a su deseo insaciable de tener mas droga/alcohol en momentos de abstinencia. En esta situacion "si uno tiene la codicia de alimentar la maquinaria del mercado" americano....

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
59 mins
  -> gracias