ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Zoology

Sicilian worm

Spanish translation: culebra ciega o cecilia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sicilian worm (Caecilian)
Spanish translation:culebra ciega o cecilia
Entered by: Maiam

11:13 Mar 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Zoology / Possible aquarium pet
English term or phrase: Sicilian worm
I have no idea as to what this is, its an animal, it is included in a list of pets owned by a family - but I have no other details-, from what I have managed to gather it might be an aquarium animal, some sort of eel.
What would be the Spanish equivalent?

Gracias,

Maiam
Maiam
culebra ciega o cecilia
Explanation:
Hola,

Encontré un par de articulos muy completos acerca de este animal. Su nombre en inglés es "Caecilian worm" o tambien "rubber eel/worm". Parece ser que "Sicilian" es una forma incorrecta de escribirlo. La denominación científica es "Typhlonectes natans" y para ella encontré en español páginas que se usan los términos "cecilia" o "culebra ciega". Yo te sugeriría usar este último.

Saludos,

David


Ceacilians, the Rubber Eeel (Typhlonectes natans)
http://members.tripod.com/~Tropic_Cove/aquariums/ceacilians....

Many hobbyists have probably seen these fascinating creatures in pet stores under the label "Sicilian Worm" or "Rubber Eel." Don't bother asking the clerk what they are, chances are he or she probably won't know. They might tell you they're worms from Sicily or that they are rubbery eels (I've heard both responses). But it's not his fault he doesn't know. There is almost no literature on them from which to learn. Just what are these guys and why is there so much confusion surrounding them?

Neither worms nor eels, caecilians (not Sicilians) are members of an ancient family of amphibians. These unique animals went underground long before the dinosaurs appeared. They are rarely seen in the wild because, with the exception of Typhlonectes natans, they spend almost their entire lives underground. T. natans is one of the only ones that spends a great deal of time in an aquatic environment, and is the focus of this article. This species is native to Columbia (South America), and grows to 18 to 22" in length. It is a dark grey- black in color and closely resembles its relative T compressicauda in appearance (T. compressicauda is brownish with a slightly thicker body). But what do these animals offer to the hobbyist?


Artículo en español, muy completo y con fotografías:

Bajo el nombre común de "Culebras ciegas" se conoce a un grupo de anfibios que despierta gran interés debido a que es considerado uno de los grupos de origen más antiguo dentro de la clase que pese a ser tetrápodos, carecen de miembros.

Aunque se encuentran presentes en diferentes áreas del territorio nacional, su bajo porcentaje en relación a la cantidad de especies de anfibios reportados y su distribución en zonas de difícil acceso; hace que se carezca de suficiente información taxonómica, biológica y ecológica de las especies que componen el grupo.


http://200.110.105.66/phylum/phylum3/pyl5_3.htm


Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias David!!
Excelentes referencias, todos los días se aprende algo.

-Maiam

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cecilia
Andrés Martínez
4culebra ciega o cecilia
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sicilian worm
culebra ciega o cecilia


Explanation:
Hola,

Encontré un par de articulos muy completos acerca de este animal. Su nombre en inglés es "Caecilian worm" o tambien "rubber eel/worm". Parece ser que "Sicilian" es una forma incorrecta de escribirlo. La denominación científica es "Typhlonectes natans" y para ella encontré en español páginas que se usan los términos "cecilia" o "culebra ciega". Yo te sugeriría usar este último.

Saludos,

David


Ceacilians, the Rubber Eeel (Typhlonectes natans)
http://members.tripod.com/~Tropic_Cove/aquariums/ceacilians....

Many hobbyists have probably seen these fascinating creatures in pet stores under the label "Sicilian Worm" or "Rubber Eel." Don't bother asking the clerk what they are, chances are he or she probably won't know. They might tell you they're worms from Sicily or that they are rubbery eels (I've heard both responses). But it's not his fault he doesn't know. There is almost no literature on them from which to learn. Just what are these guys and why is there so much confusion surrounding them?

Neither worms nor eels, caecilians (not Sicilians) are members of an ancient family of amphibians. These unique animals went underground long before the dinosaurs appeared. They are rarely seen in the wild because, with the exception of Typhlonectes natans, they spend almost their entire lives underground. T. natans is one of the only ones that spends a great deal of time in an aquatic environment, and is the focus of this article. This species is native to Columbia (South America), and grows to 18 to 22" in length. It is a dark grey- black in color and closely resembles its relative T compressicauda in appearance (T. compressicauda is brownish with a slightly thicker body). But what do these animals offer to the hobbyist?


Artículo en español, muy completo y con fotografías:

Bajo el nombre común de "Culebras ciegas" se conoce a un grupo de anfibios que despierta gran interés debido a que es considerado uno de los grupos de origen más antiguo dentro de la clase que pese a ser tetrápodos, carecen de miembros.

Aunque se encuentran presentes en diferentes áreas del territorio nacional, su bajo porcentaje en relación a la cantidad de especies de anfibios reportados y su distribución en zonas de difícil acceso; hace que se carezca de suficiente información taxonómica, biológica y ecológica de las especies que componen el grupo.


http://200.110.105.66/phylum/phylum3/pyl5_3.htm




David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias David!!
Excelentes referencias, todos los días se aprende algo.

-Maiam

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sicilian worm
Cecilia


Explanation:
Es un animal perteneciente al orden de anfibios de los ápodos (anfibios sin patas)y tiene el aspecto de gusanos o culebras, de ahí el nombre vulgar de culebra ciega/culebrilla ciega. Yo optaría por cecilia, ya que el primero puede dar la idea errónea de que se trata de un reptil, cuando en realidad se trata de un anfibio.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83