KudoZ home » English to Swahili » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I'm finished

Swahili translation: Tayari!


00:46 Feb 15, 2006
English to Swahili translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I'm finished
or I am ready, the work is done.

Thanks!
urst
Spain
Swahili translation:Tayari!
Explanation:
or: (Niko) tayari, nimemaliza.

Does the English "I'm finished" mean "I'm ready, the work is done"?
Selected response from:

NinoV
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Nimemaliza" or "niko tayari, kazi imemalizika."
Boniface Kyalo
5Tayari!NinoV
4Nimeifanya, Kazi imeisha.
Mwananchi


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'm finished
Tayari!


Explanation:
or: (Niko) tayari, nimemaliza.

Does the English "I'm finished" mean "I'm ready, the work is done"?


    Reference: http://www.vessella.it
    Reference: http://www.swahili.it
NinoV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm finished
"Nimemaliza" or "niko tayari, kazi imemalizika."


Explanation:





    Reference: http://www.swahilitranslations.com
Boniface Kyalo
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mwananchi: Habari ya blazinb.
1 day2 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm finished
Nimeifanya, Kazi imeisha.


Explanation:
Finished: Kumalizika, Kuisha.
Done: Tayari, imefanwa, imeisha, Iko Sawa.
Ready: Iko Shwari, Tayari, imefanyika, imemalizika.
Let's go the work is done. "Twende nimemaliza". "Twende kazi imeisha"


Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 8