KudoZ home » English to Swahili » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sweet dreams

Swahili translation: usingizi mnono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet dreams
Swahili translation:usingizi mnono
Entered by: satine

12:42 Mar 14, 2008
English to Swahili translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: sweet dreams
looking for the correspondent phrase if possible and NOT similary sayings such as "goodnight" or "sleep well"
satine
usingizi mnono
Explanation:
'sweet dreams' is not common in Swahili unless it is said to someone close, 'good night' or ' usiku mwema' is prefered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 13:59:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'd also agree with 'njozi njema' translated by Philip
Selected response from:

xxxeBoy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5usingizi mnonoxxxeBoy
4ndoto njema
Mwananchi
4njozi njema
Folio Online


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
njozi njema


Explanation:
Back-translation: sweet dreams

Folio Online
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usingizi mnono


Explanation:
'sweet dreams' is not common in Swahili unless it is said to someone close, 'good night' or ' usiku mwema' is prefered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 13:59:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'd also agree with 'njozi njema' translated by Philip

Example sentence(s):
  • mpenzi nakutakia usingizi mnono
  • darling, I wish you sweet dreams
xxxeBoy
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ndoto njema


Explanation:
This is the literal translation, more come in the streets.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili