KudoZ home » English to Swahili » Linguistics

You are a X

Swahili translation: wewe ni ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are a / an X
Swahili translation:wewe ni ....
Entered by: Mwananchi

02:33 May 1, 2008
English to Swahili translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: You are a X
X represents a noun. Is there a basic, uniform pattern sentence that I can use to say "You are a (fill in the blank)"? For example, if I wanted to say "You are a student" or "You are a merchant" would I use the same pattern for both? Thank you in advance for your help.
Will Matter
United States
wewe ni ....
Explanation:
You are a student - Wewe ni mwanafunzi; You are a merchant - Wewe ni mfanyi biashara. etc
Selected response from:

Mwananchi
Kenya
Grading comment
Asante sana, Mwananchi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wewe ni ....
Mwananchi
4wewe (ni) XNinoV


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you are a x
wewe ni ....


Explanation:
You are a student - Wewe ni mwanafunzi; You are a merchant - Wewe ni mfanyi biashara. etc

Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Asante sana, Mwananchi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeBoy: I agree with Mwananchi
6 hrs
  -> Asante sana eBoy

agree  nkibacha: shukran mwananchi nalikubali jawabu lako.
364 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are a x
wewe (ni) X


Explanation:
If the sentence is an identification, i.e. A=X and A is a noun the pattern is A ni X

Juma is a teacher = Juma ni Mwalimu

but if A is a pronoun NI is often omitted:

Yeye (ni) Mwalimu

If the A is a pronoun there others patterns too:

I am a teacher = Ni mpishi (this 'ni' is different frome the previous one)

We are teachers = Tu wapishi

Patterns are different if "A is X" is not identification, but a state or a place





    Reference: http://www.lernado.it
    Reference: http://www.swahili.it
NinoV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Excellent and helpful explanations but Mwananchi came first and also has one 'agree'. *Excellent* CV and website. Personally, I'm intrigued by a Japanese speaking American talking with an Italian who has a degree in KiSwahili over the Internet, what an age we live in!. ;0) Thanks for the help.