KudoZ home » English to Swahili » Other

Thank You.

Swahili translation: Aksante, Ahsante, Asanteni(to several people), Asante sana(thank you very much), Shukrani, Nashukuru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank You.
Swahili translation:Aksante, Ahsante, Asanteni(to several people), Asante sana(thank you very much), Shukrani, Nashukuru
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

19:24 Nov 12, 2003
English to Swahili translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank You.
To express gratitude
T. Scott Swan
more variations
Explanation:
Aksante
Ahsante
Asanteni (to several people)
Asante sana (thank you very much)
Shukrani
Nashukuru

these are some more options

good luck

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2more variations
Daniel Mencher
5 +1asante
Victor Mascov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asante


Explanation:
:-)))

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more variations


Explanation:
Aksante
Ahsante
Asanteni (to several people)
Asante sana (thank you very much)
Shukrani
Nashukuru

these are some more options

good luck

-Dan


Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hisangel: well explained
12 days
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: i generally use 'asante' myself.
167 days
  -> I didn't realize that you use Swahili often, amigo. :)