KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Advertising / Public Relations

iconic brand

Swedish translation: varumärkessymbol


11:35 Mar 9, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / telecom industry
English term or phrase: iconic brand
The purpose is an employer branding survey
Mucca Pazza
Swedish translation:varumärkessymbol
Explanation:
k
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this one is the most appropriate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2prominent varumärke; framstående varumärke
Sven Petersson
1 +1varumärkessymbolReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varumärkessymbol


Explanation:
k


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this one is the most appropriate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prominent varumärke; framstående varumärke


Explanation:
Litt.: "ikoniskt varumäke", men den överförda religösa betydelsen ginge nog förlorad i det hedniska Sverige.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-09 12:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kanske "gyllene"?

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28