KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

peace

Swedish translation: fred på jorden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Swedish translation:fred på jorden
Entered by: Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

21:11 Mar 1, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: peace
peace in the world
fred på jorden
Explanation:
A little bit more oldfashioned...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fred på jordenElisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
5 +1fred i världenSara Hagelstam
5fred i världenxxxForster
4friden
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fred i världen


Explanation:
This is all right, but "världsfred" might also be ok - like "world peace"

Sara Hagelstam
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
1 day18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fred i världen


Explanation:
...

xxxForster
PRO pts in pair: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fred på jorden


Explanation:
A little bit more oldfashioned...

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
17 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
4 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson: This is how you say it in Sweden.
15 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
2 days9 hrs

agree  EKM
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friden


Explanation:
is what the Scanians say, as I recall, maybe facetiously so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 16:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be used the same way Americans say \"peace\" as in \"take it easy.\"

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: In standard Swedish, "frid" is used in the context "peace of mind", "peaceful", whereas "not war" is always "fred". But the Scanian dialect may differ.
11 hrs
  -> It means really, let's be peaceful or peace among ourselves in Scanian, I think, peace on earth, as I just noticed was appended by the questioner, would preclude that optinon.