KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

muse

Swedish translation: musa


23:25 Mar 13, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / inspiring
English term or phrase: muse
the creatures that send inspiration
lin
Swedish translation:musa
Explanation:
or sångmö, sånggudinna

ex: the (nine) Muses = de (nio) muserna (mythology)
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11musa
CCW
5 +1noun:musa or inspiration, inspirationskälla verb:grubbla,fundera, titta begrundandeGeir Olsen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
musa


Explanation:
or sångmö, sånggudinna

ex: the (nine) Muses = de (nio) muserna (mythology)


    native Swede
    Prismas Eng Ordbok
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund
6 mins

agree  Magnus
10 mins

agree  Geir Olsen: Geir Olsen
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
1 hr

agree  EKM
2 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
4 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
5 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
7 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks
11 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
11 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
11 hrs
  -> tack till alla

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noun:musa or inspiration, inspirationskälla verb:grubbla,fundera, titta begrundande


Explanation:
Noun: musa (Mythology)



    Reference: http://www-lexikon.nada.kth.se/skolverket/sve-eng.shtml
Geir Olsen
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam
2 days23 hrs