KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

The South Pacific

Swedish translation: Södra Stilla Havet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The South Pacific
Swedish translation:Södra Stilla Havet
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

12:01 May 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The South Pacific
"Today their business extends throughout Africa, Europe, the South Pacific, Canada and the USA."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Södra Stilla Havet
Explanation:
ingen
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stillahavsområdet
Tomas Nilsson
41."Oceanien" ~2. "Söderhavet"~ "inom Stilla havsområdet"Bengt Sandström
4Södra Stilla Havet / SöderhavetGlenn Viklund
4Södra Stilla Havet
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Södra Stilla Havet


Explanation:
ingen


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478
Grading comment
Tack!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Södra Stilla Havet / Söderhavet


Explanation:
brukar väl också skrivas med -regionen på slutet, när man syftar på länderna här.


    funderingar
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1."Oceanien" ~2. "Söderhavet"~ "inom Stilla havsområdet"


Explanation:


M.fl.
Strikt är nog 1. - 2 passar inte i kontexten och 3. är luddigt men motsvarar många svenskars perspektiv.
"inom södra Stilla havsområdet" etc.


    Inga speciella
Bengt Sandström
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 141

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stillahavsområdet


Explanation:
All tidigare förslag funkar - det är bara att välja och vraka!
Mvh,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 68