KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

hey

Swedish translation: Hej (grabbar/tjejer)! Hur är läget?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hey guys! What's new?
Swedish translation:Hej (grabbar/tjejer)! Hur är läget?
Entered by: Mats Wiman

01:19 Oct 23, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hey
HOW DO I SAY: "Hey guys! What's new? Madi here, the hot swedish, lol! oh ya me and bryce did not make out! anyways eminem is hot, justin timberlake blows my mind, andvin diesel is freaking fine! i love christian bale and the newsies, lol cayley! hey kristen, chelsey, n sarah- THE BIRD! ha ha ha!!! lol Jacob- well i hope so cuz it is correct! a little out of breath? hey morgie, kait, jessica, julie, meghan, leah, emily, rachel, beth, maddie, lauren (levy, and may) kit, taylor (J and Mck) MK, and everyone else! i luv yall ps jonathan fulbright rocks my world, lol!!" IN SWEDISH?
Madi
Hej grabbar! Hur är läget?
Explanation:
'grabbarna' = the guys
'Hur är läget?' = What's the situation?
'Hur står det till?' = 'How are you?'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you. But one thing. You only translated the beginning of the content for me. I would love it if the rest of the content was translated, I wish you could do that for me. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hej grabbar! Hur är läget?
Mats Wiman
5 +2Tjena (killar)! Läget då?EKM
5About your requestEKM
4 -1Hej grabbarna! Hur stårt det till?
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hej grabbarna! Hur stårt det till?


Explanation:
One possibility;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 02:28:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shourld be \"står\" with no \"t\" at the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 02:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can leave the rest in English -- your readers will appreciate that you\'ve have had the courtesy, and taken the trouble, to translate the opening line and probably speak very good English.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: 1. Without the "-na". 2
2 hrs
  -> Tack.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hej grabbar! Hur är läget?


Explanation:
'grabbarna' = the guys
'Hur är läget?' = What's the situation?
'Hur står det till?' = 'How are you?'


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478
Grading comment
Thank you. But one thing. You only translated the beginning of the content for me. I would love it if the rest of the content was translated, I wish you could do that for me. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
55 mins

agree  Erik Hansson: Låter bra.
2 hrs

agree  Helena Fallkvist
2 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tjena (killar)! Läget då?


Explanation:
Mats's answer is correct, but rings more like "Hello lads! How are you?". to me.

Also, "guys" here... Is the first part intended to address girls as well? In that case, neither "killar" or "grabbar" will do. My suggestion is to leave it out completely. Addressing girls only: "Tjena tjejer!".

Cheers.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebung: "Tjena" works best. This is a letter to girls. Also, sounds more hip.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Glenn Viklund: yes, it seems it's all directed to girls; "yall", very smooth language ;~)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
About your request


Explanation:
First of all - I hate to sound like a boring old fart, but please read my explanation below...

Anything exceeding a sentence is considered a job (the proz site refers to small jobs as "instant jobs"; use the search function to your left to read more about this).

We are professional translators, and the kudoz service is not intended as a free translation service, but for translators to help each other out with particularly difficult words and phrases. We would be stabbing ourselves and our colleagues in the back if we provided our services for free. Becoming a good translator takes many years.

I am sure you agree that we have the right to get paid for the work we perform, just like anyone else who has invested time and/or money to acquire a skill.



EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934