KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Art/Literary

its own time of day

Swedish translation: sin egen dygnstid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:its own time of day
Swedish translation:sin egen dygnstid
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:54 May 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: its own time of day
A city within a city, the Vatican is a world of its own with its own government, its own time of day and its own routines quite different from anywhere else in the world.
Christer 5
sin egen dygnstid
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack för ditt svar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dygnsrytm
Mario Marcolin
5 +2sin egen dygnstid
Sven Petersson
1sin egen dagliga tiderŠkning/klocktidSredna


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin egen dygnstid


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14056
Grading comment
tack för ditt svar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A. Petrunova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nina Engberg: Ja, de har väl sin egen tidszon?
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sin egen dagliga tiderŠkning/klocktid


Explanation:
Jag tolkar det som att det handlar ett liturgiskt, katolskt sŠtt att dela upp och definiera dygnet. En annan typ av "klocka" helt enkelt.

Sredna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nina Engberg: Du har kanske rätt. Jag kollade just tidszoner, och deras tidszon är GMT+1.
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dygnsrytm


Explanation:
qv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 06:34:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i vid mening

följer man bruket med tidebön på bestämda tider under dagen:
matutin (bön om natten eller tidiga morgonen), laudes
(morgonbön), prim, ters, sext och non (vid första, tredje, sjätte och nionde timmen), vesper (högtidlig aftonbön) och completorium (avslutande aftonbön).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 06:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nej jag tror inte man följer klosterritual. Däremot tror jag att mycket av verksamheten relateras till liturgisk versamhet, e.g mässa, laudes, vesper, kvällsbön.

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
31 mins
  -> Tack Elpida

agree  nasholm
7 hrs
  -> >Tackar!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
13 hrs
  -> Tack Georgios