KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automation & Robotics

man presence

Swedish translation: dödmansgrepp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:man presence lever
Swedish translation:dödmansgrepp
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

18:01 Feb 18, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: man presence
man presence lever

på maskin
vid backning
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
dödmansgrepp
Explanation:
hela uttrycket låter som ett handtag som måste hållas intryckt (kanske enbart under backning)
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dödmansgreppReino Havbrandt
3närvaro av person, person i närhetenmyrwad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
närvaro av person, person i närheten


Explanation:
Backvarnare?

myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 106

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dödmansgrepp


Explanation:
hela uttrycket låter som ett handtag som måste hållas intryckt (kanske enbart under backning)

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad: Ja, *lever* undgick mig...
4 hrs