KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automation & Robotics

projection

Swedish translation: projektion (digital röntgen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:projection
Swedish translation:projektion (digital röntgen)
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

12:43 Mar 26, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: projection
digital röntgen
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
projektion, bild
Explanation:
eller fanns det ett annat sammanhang?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-26 13:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag tror ändå att det borde passa med projektion, alternativt kanske skuggbild, vilket det ju är. Det verkar ju inte vara fråga om plåten.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3projektion, bildKristina Thorne
2 +1utsprång, utlöpareEKM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
projektion, bild


Explanation:
eller fanns det ett annat sammanhang?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-26 13:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag tror ändå att det borde passa med projektion, alternativt kanske skuggbild, vilket det ju är. Det verkar ju inte vara fråga om plåten.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balkan
1 hr
  -> Tackar!

agree  EKM: Troligast.
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Terese Whitty
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utsprång, utlöpare


Explanation:
carpus - wrist or bones by which the lower arm is connected to the hand. Handloven, handleden, handroten på svenska.

"projection" betyder även utlöpare. Även om jag satsar mest slantar på Kristinas förslag kan det handla om någon typ av utsprång från handloven.





EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: Också en möjlighet...
45 mins
  -> Tackar! :-)