KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automation & Robotics

ccw (and cw)

Swedish translation: medurs/moturs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cw/ccw
Swedish translation:medurs/moturs
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

12:59 Apr 7, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / paper/box machinery
English term or phrase: ccw (and cw)
direction towards? (an axle X)
movement of grip arms
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
moturs - medurs
Explanation:
counter clock wise resp clockwise
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
(man vet aldrig, när det används i andra språk än eng)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2moturs - medursHans-Bertil Karlsson
5motsols (och medsols)
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moturs - medurs


Explanation:
counter clock wise resp clockwise

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Tack
(man vet aldrig, när det används i andra språk än eng)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Sjölander: Visst. Och bättre än motsols/medsols, även om det ju i och för sig är samma sak.
3 hrs

agree  Reino Havbrandt
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motsols (och medsols)


Explanation:
ccw = counter-clockwise
cw = clockwise

Erik Hansson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish