KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Positive short throw gearshift

Swedish translation: distinkt kortslagig växling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:positive short throw gearshift
Swedish translation:distinkt kortslagig växling
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:31 May 24, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Positive short throw gearshift
I am translating marketing/automotive from English into Swedish. It is a car with a sporty look, and it will appeal to customers who appreciate this car for the following characteristics (among others):

Sporty and sophisticated exterior design
Powerful engine range
Positive short throw gearshift

and so on...

Could anyone please explain the meaning of "positive short throw gearshift"?
bitten
Sweden
distinkt kortslagig växling
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distinkt kortslagig växling
Sven Petersson
3 +1kortslag-växelspak
Manualmakaren


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positive short throw gearshift
kortslag-växelspak


Explanation:
dvs men behöver inte röra vädelspaken så mycket när man växlar - det går snabbt att växla - sportigt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-05-24 13:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kanske \"kortslagig växelspak\" låter bättre

Manualmakaren
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: kortslagig växelspak
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive short throw gearshift
distinkt kortslagig växling


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
Thank you!