KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

control tyre

Swedish translation: enhetsdäck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control tyre
Swedish translation:enhetsdäck
Entered by: Lennart Helgesson

17:36 Feb 19, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car racing
English term or phrase: control tyre
I know what it is but is there a Swedish term for it?
Kent Andersson
enhetsdäck
Explanation:
se länk
Selected response from:

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enhetsdäck
Lennart Helgesson
4Referensdäck
Jan Heino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhetsdäck


Explanation:
se länk


    Reference: http://www.automotorsport.se/nyhetsmall.asp?version=27577
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Referensdäck


Explanation:
Se link.


    www.vibilagare.se/produkttest.asp?guid=D9D6EFAF-3A5F-4431-9997-E201E62E5137 - 25k -
Jan Heino
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nothing wrong with this translation but thats not the meaning I'm looking for.