KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

race proven

Swedish translation: racingtestad


19:32 Mar 16, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Engine oils
English term or phrase: race proven
Sentence: "Race proven for highly stressed and competition engines, as well as modified older vehicles." It's in a description of a type of engine oil. I assume it means that it has been tested and approved under competitive circumstances, but I can’t come up with any good expression in Swedish.
Kent Andersson
Swedish translation:racingtestad
Explanation:
Används av minst ett bilmärke o ett oljemärke....
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Det blev racingtestad till slut. Tackar!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1racingtestad
Mårten Sandberg
3testat i tävlingssammanhangKjelle
3tävlingsmeriterad
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racingtestad


Explanation:
Används av minst ett bilmärke o ett oljemärke....


    Reference: http://www.castrol.com/castrol/sectiongenericarticle.do?cate...
    Reference: http://www.audi.se/audi/se/se2/new_cars/a4/cabriolet/technol...
Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Det blev racingtestad till slut. Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfinntranslat
2 days25 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tävlingsmeriterad


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testat i tävlingssammanhang


Explanation:
testad, vrooom

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 26