KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Limited slip differential

Swedish translation: differentialbroms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Limited slip differential
Swedish translation:differentialbroms
Entered by: olaand

11:38 Jul 4, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks /
English term or phrase: Limited slip differential
A limited slip differential allows some force to be directed to the other wheel.
olaand
United Kingdom
torsendifferential
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-07-04 12:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TORque SENsing
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Jag använder differentialbroms denna gången men det var intressant att få veta att det är ett vidare begrepp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1differentialbromsReino Havbrandt
3torsendifferential
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limited slip differential
torsendifferential


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-07-04 12:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TORque SENsing

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
Jag använder differentialbroms denna gången men det var intressant att få veta att det är ett vidare begrepp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klas Törnquist: Jag *tror* att torsen är en typ av differentialbroms och att det finns andra typer.
2 hrs
  -> Hmmm, jag tror torsen är en differential med inbyggd (integral) vridmomentstyrd broms. Jo, det är möjligt att det finns andra typer. Helt säkert är att "Limited slip differential" inte är enbart differentialbromsen.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited slip differential
differentialbroms


Explanation:
enligt Mazdas interna ordlista

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbofasching
1 hr