KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

entry level version

Swedish translation: basmodell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entry level version
Swedish translation:basmodell
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

19:15 Oct 21, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: entry level version
entry-level car
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
basmodell
Explanation:
The simplest version .. without extras
Selected response from:

Lena Matzdotter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3basmodellLena Matzdotter
5 +1instegsmodell/-version
Jan Sundström


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basmodell


Explanation:
The simplest version .. without extras

Lena Matzdotter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

agree  Spinlike
7 mins

agree  Kjelle
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instegsmodell/-version


Explanation:
Det finns en liten (nästan obetydlig) skillnad mellan instegs- och bas-.
Skriver man basmodell tänker man ju på en viss modell i basutförande (alltså motsvarigheten till extrautrustad).
Men instegsversion kan ju betyda att bilen är enkel att använda/anpassad för nybörjaren på andra sätt, och just att den är billig för en som ska "köpa in sig" på ett bilmärke.
Se länkarna nedan, det är etablerad terminologi i bilbranschen.

http://www.teknikensvarld.se/nyheter/070618_jaguar_xk_35_lit...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days17 hrs (2007-10-25 12:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upptäckte en felskrivning ovan:
basutförande = motsatsen till extrautrustad
Ursäkta förvirringen!


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special%3ASearch&s...
    Reference: http://cstjanster.idg.se/sprakwebben/ord.asp?ord=entry-level...
Jan Sundström
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
3 hrs