KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

top model

Swedish translation: toppmodell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top model
Swedish translation:toppmodell
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

19:34 Oct 21, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: top model
entry-level vs top model
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
toppmodell
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2toppmodell
Sven Petersson
4 +2flaggskeppLena Matzdotter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toppmodell


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.autopower.se/prov/325icabrio/default.asp
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Sundström: Om man inte ska sälja utan åskådliggöra skillnaden så är Svens alternativ tydligare: http://cstjanster.idg.se/sprakwebben/ord.asp?ord=high-end
13 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  myrwad: Håller med Jan
17 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flaggskepp


Explanation:
If this text should be really "selling" .. flaggskepp would be the term to use. Otherwise "mest välutrustade modell"

Lena Matzdotter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg
38 mins

neutral  Sven Petersson: That would be just a wee bit over the top for me. Pardon the pun.
8 hrs

agree  Kjelle
10 hrs