KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

REAR DERAILLEUR

Swedish translation: bakväxel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:REAR DERAILLEUR
Swedish translation:bakväxel
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

10:27 Nov 5, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / GEARS
English term or phrase: REAR DERAILLEUR
"Derailleur gears are a variable ratio transmission system commonly used on bicycles, consisting of a chain, multiple sprockets and a mechanism to move the chain from one sprocket to another. Although widely referred to as "gears", bicycle "gears" should properly be referred to as sprockets since they drive or are driven by a chain, and are not driven by one another"
- MEN PÅ SVENSKA
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
bakväxel
Explanation:
När man säger bakväxel menar i 999 fall av 1000 att det är en kedjeväxel och inte en navväxel.
Selected response from:

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bakre kuggkrans(ar)
Mårten Sandberg
5 +1bakväxel
Lennart Helgesson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rear derailleur
bakväxel


Explanation:
När man säger bakväxel menar i 999 fall av 1000 att det är en kedjeväxel och inte en navväxel.


    Reference: http://cykelstallet.com/system/webshop_show.asp?HID=265&FID=...
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Thorén: Ja, det är inget att bråka om.
2 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rear derailleur
bakre kuggkrans(ar)


Explanation:
Så får du med exakt den distinktionen de vill göra i källan. Dvs. man säger växel/växlar i dagligt tal, men kuggkrans(ar) (och inte kugghjul) är en "arguably" mer korrekt term.

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertil Andreazon
1 hr