KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tie strap

Swedish translation: lås-/fastspänningsbygel/-band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie strap
Swedish translation:lås-/fastspänningsbygel/-band
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:54 Jul 6, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cars
English term or phrase: tie strap
I en html-text om bilar: "Secure the ventilation hose on the front of the of the air conditioning pipe using a tie strap."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
fastspänningsbygel
Explanation:
eller
fastspänningsband
eller
låsbygel
eller
låsband
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Jag tror det är detta som avses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4buntbandHans-Bertil Karlsson
4fastspänningsbygel
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastspänningsbygel


Explanation:
eller
fastspänningsband
eller
låsbygel
eller
låsband

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Tack! Jag tror det är detta som avses.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buntband


Explanation:
om det är ett sådant som man brukar använda för att samla ihop kabelstammar, Ett självlåsande nylonband. Används även för annat än kabel

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 62