KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vehicle blockage

Swedish translation: fordonsblockering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vehicle blockage
Swedish translation:fordonsblockering
Entered by: Bertil Andreazon

08:57 Feb 21, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: vehicle blockage
Context:
"A vehicle blockage or quality blockage is the result of an internal (quality issue, etc..) or external (transport, supplier, etc…) alert, affecting one or more vehicles and relating to areas such as customer safety, regulatory requirements, component reliability (immobilizing breakdown) or brand image."
Spinlike
Sweden
fordonsblockering
Explanation:
Jag tycker det framgår av sammahanget!
Selected response from:

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Grading comment
Ok, tack.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fordonsblockering
Bertil Andreazon
3 +1blockering av fordonxxxLilian S-K
1fordonsåterkallningReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fordonsblockering


Explanation:
Jag tycker det framgår av sammahanget!

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Ok, tack.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jag håller med dig, men har du själv hört talas om det? Jag tycker man borde få åtminstone någon träff när man söker på nätet.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilian S-K: instämmer!
27 mins
  -> Produktutvecklingen går fort!

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blockering av fordon


Explanation:
Already agreed to another anwer. Just thought if turning the words around would be a better solution...then you find the Swedish term in Google for instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 10:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inte meningen ta poäng från dig B Andreazon!!!!...bara din fråga ang att man inte hittar "fordonsblockering" på Google som fick mig börja fundera.

xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fast då handlar det om fysisk blockering av bilen, alltså på en verkstad (vad jag kan se)...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertil Andreazon: Håller med Dig, Lilian!
24 mins
  -> Ska vi byta poäng? Fniss! ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fordonsåterkallning


Explanation:
Svårt att säga vad de egentligen avser. Men om tillverkaren upptäcker ett fel så brukar jag använda följande termer:
campaign > Aktion (Ty) >> åtgärdskampanj
(gratis) åtgärd i samband med att fordonet inkommer på verkstad
Vid svårare fall:
revocation >Zurückrufaktion> (teknisk) återkallningskampanj
då ägarna kontaktas och ombeds lämna in fordonen


Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 377
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just det, för nämnda alternativ använder de "recall" = återkallande