KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fulcrum

Swedish translation: stödbricka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fulcrum disc
Swedish translation:stödbricka
Entered by: xxxandreas nils

22:15 Sep 3, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Fulcrum
It's regarding a valving system. The whole phrase is "Fulcrum disc tuning". No further context exists.

Thankful for all help possible.
xxxandreas nils
United States
stöd-
Explanation:
fulcrum disc > stödbricka
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
It makes sense. Stort tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Fulcrum
De Novi
4stödpunkt
Bertil Andreazon
3stöd-
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fulcrum
Fulcrum


Explanation:
Fulcrum is a brand name
http://www.fulcrumwheels.com/

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fulcrum is a name of several companies, a newspaper and a christian think-tank but none of these apply to the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertil Andreazon: Rätt med brandname men inte i detta sammanhang!
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fulcrum
stöd-


Explanation:
fulcrum disc > stödbricka

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
It makes sense. Stort tack!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulcrum
stödpunkt


Explanation:
Stödpunkten, svängningscentrum som en hävstång

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42