ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

VIN code

Swedish translation: VIN-kod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VIN code
Swedish translation:VIN-kod
Entered by: Gorel Bylund

18:04 Feb 17, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Administrativt system fr fordon
English term or phrase: VIN code
Motsvaras det av ett svenskt chassinummer, eller är det specifikt för USA eller UK?
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
VIN
Explanation:
Vehicle Identification Number (lämnas oöversatt) enligt min Mazda-ordlista. enligt andra källor heter det chassinummer.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4VINReino Havbrandt
5chassinummer
Hans Karlson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chassinummer


Explanation:
Jaguar kallar det helt enkelt chassinummer på svenska.

Hans Karlson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
VIN


Explanation:
Vehicle Identification Number (lämnas oöversatt) enligt min Mazda-ordlista. enligt andra källor heter det chassinummer.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Skipper: JA, samma gäller för mina kunder, Volvo Trucks/Buses och Saab Cars. VIN användes i samtliga språk
48 mins

agree  Henrik Brameus
3 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
14 hrs