KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Wheelarch extensions

Swedish translation: skärmbreddare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wheelarch extensions
Swedish translation:skärmbreddare
Entered by: Hans Näslund

17:57 Mar 9, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Wheelarch extensions
Vad kan detta heta på svenska?
Det är slltså fråga om eleganta utbuktningar ovanför hjulen på en bil (se t ex http://www.autostyling.co.uk/Bonrath/product.asp?ProductID=1... och http://www.autostyling.co.uk/Bonrath/product.asp?ProductID=1...
Hans Näslund
Sweden
skärmbreddare
Explanation:
..heter det.
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4skärmbreddare
Klas Törnquist
4skärmbreddare
Lennart Helgesson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skärmbreddare


Explanation:
..heter det.


    Reference: http://www.dalhems.com/stylingsidor/riegbmw2.html
Klas Törnquist
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Tack!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
39 mins
  -> Tackar!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr
  -> Tackar!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> Tackar!

agree  JessicaC
15 hrs
  -> Tackar!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheelarch extensions
skärmbreddare


Explanation:
http://www.dalhems.com/stylingsidor/riegbmw2.html

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 73