KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Automatic hub locks & limited slip differential

Swedish translation: automatiskt frihjulsnav & differentialbroms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Automatic hub locks & limited slip differential
Swedish translation:automatiskt frihjulsnav & differentialbroms
Entered by: Mats Wiman

21:47 Mar 9, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Automatic hub locks & limited slip differential
Kontext:
"Automatic hub locks and a limited slip differential mean that you will be able to pull yourself out of the most difficult off-road conditions."
Automatic hub locks = automatiska frihjulsnav??
Limited slip differential = ??
Hans Näslund
Sweden
automatiskt frihjulsnav & differentialbroms
Explanation:
Be mig ej förklara
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar ödmjukast!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2automatiskt frihjulsnav & differentialbroms
Mats Wiman
1differentialspärr och antislirskyddReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatic hub locks & limited slip differential
automatiskt frihjulsnav & differentialbroms


Explanation:
Be mig ej förklara


    Reference: http://www.off-road.de/viewtopic.php?topic=1109&forum=4
    Reference: http://hem.passagen.se/suntool/jeep/acronyms_sv.html#L
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Tackar ödmjukast!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: Mats har nog rätt! differentialbroms är åtminstone ok, troligen också den andra termen
28 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
31 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
differentialspärr och antislirskydd


Explanation:
skulle jag gissa på, fast de engelska termerna är lite udda. Vanligare är väl
exterior differential systems (EDS)
TCS = Traction Control System, antislirsystem

... eller också är jag ute och cyklar i motvind igen ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 22:33:41 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Ett bra svar var det, men på fel fråga!

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 377