KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Free-revving

Swedish translation: varvtalsvillig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Free-revving
Swedish translation:varvtalsvillig
Entered by: Hans Näslund

21:47 Mar 10, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Free-revving
Vad betyder "free-revving" om en motor? (Jag får många träffar på Google men det gör mig inte klokare...)
Hans Näslund
Sweden
varvtalsvillig
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Det låter kanske inte så bra, men tycks ändå vara den bästa motsvarigheten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1varvtalsvillig
Sven Petersson
4fri rotation
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free-revving
varvtalsvillig


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
Det låter kanske inte så bra, men tycks ändå vara den bästa motsvarigheten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: De första 50 googleträffarna handlar i stort sett om detta lite slangbetonade uttryck
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-revving
fri rotation


Explanation:
fritt roterande
revving < roterande, rotation
Ernst:
revving up (mot) / Auftourenkommen n, schnelles Hochfahren
free running (mot veh) / Freilauf m

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
35 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Det är hemskt farligt att översätta från en översättning!
1 hr
  -> May I ask for a translation!