KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Coverslipper

Swedish translation: täckglaspåläggare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Coverslipper
Swedish translation:täckglaspåläggare
Entered by: Klas Törnquist

05:08 Aug 14, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology/scientific
English term or phrase: Coverslipper
Jag översätter en manual för ett sådant instrument (Se länk) men kan inte hitta något svenskt ord för utrustningen.
Eva Palm
täckglaspåläggare
Explanation:
...eller något åt det hållet. Tycks vara ett instrument som (automatiskt?) lägger på täckglas.
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack...
/Eva
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1täckglaspåläggare
Klas Törnquist
3 +1täckglas
Eva Linderoth


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
täckglas


Explanation:
cover slip = cover glass: a thin, round or square piece of glass used to cover an object mounted on a slide for microscopic observation. Kan detta hjälpa?


    Webster's Encyclopedic Unabridged Dict.
Eva Linderoth
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Eriksson: Cressy översätter både cover slip och cover glas med täckglas
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
täckglaspåläggare


Explanation:
...eller något åt det hållet. Tycks vara ett instrument som (automatiskt?) lägger på täckglas.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tack...
/Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gustavsson: Det verkar vara svårt att hitta svenska webbplatser med info om denna typ av apparat (men gott om utländska). Är månne din översättning en del av den första svenska introduktionen av "coverslipper"?
11 hrs