KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

stocklending

Swedish translation: aktieutlåning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stocklending
Swedish translation:aktieutlåning
Entered by: Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson

21:08 Mar 6, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stocklending
financial text, prospectus
Elisabeth Lundberg-Karlsson
Sweden
aktieutlåning
Explanation:
See references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack snälla, det redde ut och konfirmerade begrepp!
Elisabeth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aktieutlåning
Sven Petersson
4 -1lånekapital med fast ränta
Karl Erik Olofsson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lånekapital med fast ränta


Explanation:
money lent to a company at a fixed rate
(has to be stated in a prospectus)

Karl Erik Olofsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: See below!
27 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aktieutlåning


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.ft.com/help/glossary_s.htm
    Reference: http://arsredovisning.net/pdf/Investor96_Sve.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14056
Grading comment
Tack snälla, det redde ut och konfirmerade begrepp!
Elisabeth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: det är väl detta som används vid "blankning" ??
7 hrs
  -> Jo, se http://www.ep.liu.se/exjobb/eki/2001/ajp/019/exjobb.pdf

agree  Billy McCormac
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Peter Johansson
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day10 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!