KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

USD-EUR currency hedge

Swedish translation: valutasäkring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currency hedge
Swedish translation:valutasäkring
Entered by: Eva Palm

20:04 May 8, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fonder
English term or phrase: USD-EUR currency hedge
A USD-EUR currency hedge also boosted the funds performance by 0,6 percent.

Valutahedge i US dollar och euro? Är det någon som vet vad en valutahedge är?
caroline persson
Sweden
valutasäkring
Explanation:
enligt Eng Sv affärslexikon (Wordfinder)
Selected response from:

Eva Palm
Grading comment
Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3valutasäkring
Eva Palm
4valutasäkringAnna, citato


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valutasäkring


Explanation:
enligt Eng Sv affärslexikon (Wordfinder)

Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
4 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Sven Petersson
21 mins
  -> Tack :)

agree  Erik Hansson
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valutasäkring


Explanation:
Enl Norstedts Business:
hedge=protection against a possible loss (by taking an action which is the opposite of an action taken earlier)
t.ex hedge fund= kurssäkrad fond
Här är det väl något slags "skydd" mot att USD/EUR valutorna ska stiga/falla
se även
1.Notissamling 1996:2
Valutasäkring (hedging)
www.rsv.se/skatter/notiser/96/notiser199602.html

Anna, citato
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 213