KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

premium

Swedish translation: plus jämfört med


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium
Swedish translation:plus jämfört med
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:26 May 8, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fonder
English term or phrase: premium
The share of the fund invested in medical technology has been 20 percent during the month. The median medtech company trades at OOx 2002 EPS and OOx 2003 EPS. This represents roughly a 20 percent PREMIUM to the S&P, which is in-line with historical averages. On average the group should be able to deliver low teens growth over the next year. In light of the general negative earnings revision trends for the market this PREMIUM looks warranted at the moment. However, multiples and growth rates vary greatly between subsectors and companies. Companies such as CCC, BBB and AAA are now trading at around 00x 2002 EPS which will limit near term potential despite great underlying fundamentals. Undoubtedly, many med-tech multiples have benefited from a defensive PREMIUM as market conditions have deteriorated, in particular as Major Pharma companies have disappointed.

DEt finns tre 'premium' i denna text. Det första tolkar jag som 'högre än' (förväntningarna är 20 % högre än vad SP implicerar)

Men vad tror ni om nummer två och tre?

Kan trean åsyfta 'kursen'?
caroline persson
Sweden
plus jämfört med
Explanation:
20% plus plus jämfört med beräknad avkastning
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plus jämfört med
Mats Wiman
4tillägg
Eva Palm


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plus jämfört med


Explanation:
20% plus plus jämfört med beräknad avkastning


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Feuk
59 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tillägg


Explanation:
tilläg, pristillägg, premie enligtWordfinders eng-sv affärslexikon

Eva Palm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 141