KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

shorted by Hedge funds

Swedish translation: blankade av hedgefonder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shorted by Hedge funds
Swedish translation:blankade av hedgefonder
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

13:41 May 9, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fonder IT
English term or phrase: shorted by Hedge funds
Of the Internet sectors, Infrastructure, Security and Software sectors are mostly related to general IT spending environment. The e-Commerce sector will probably hold up as long as the consumers continue to spend and Portal companies are mostly related to advertising spending (which we think will be weak throughout the year).

That said, we are aware that the many Internet companies have been highly shorted by Hedge funds, and that slightly positive news could cause a short cover rally.


Kommentar: Hedge funds är ju hedgefonder, eller kurssäkrade fonder. 'To sell short' betyder väl att man blankar. Men kan man säga att de kurssäkrade fonderna har blankat många Internetaktier...?
caroline persson
Sweden
blankade av hedgefonder
Explanation:
Det måste väl vara så att " flera internetföretags aktier har blankats av hedgefoner och att minsta positiva nyheter kommer att orsaka en kortvarig uppgång (... för att hedgefonderna ska kunna räddda de blankade...)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Jo, det låter troligt. Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"ägnat sig åt blankningsaffärer av stor omfattning betr. .."Glenn Viklund
4blankade av hedgefonderHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ägnat sig åt blankningsaffärer av stor omfattning betr. .."


Explanation:
eller något sådant (kanske inte "många"; mycket är isf bättre) visst kan du det, för det är ju precis vad som sägs. och sedan rush för att leva upp till det, när kurserna stiger på de här aktierna


    Egen erf
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Eller så kan man väl använda omskrivning med "baissespekulation" kanske, om man vill få upp stilnivån?
8 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blankade av hedgefonder


Explanation:
Det måste väl vara så att " flera internetföretags aktier har blankats av hedgefoner och att minsta positiva nyheter kommer att orsaka en kortvarig uppgång (... för att hedgefonderna ska kunna räddda de blankade...)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Jo, det låter troligt. Tack!