KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

downgrade in Brazilian debt /disappointing fiscal performance

Swedish translation: nedgradering av brasilianska statsobligationer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downgrade in Brazilian debt /disappointing fiscal performance
Swedish translation:nedgradering av brasilianska statsobligationer
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

19:41 May 14, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: downgrade in Brazilian debt /disappointing fiscal performance
Performance in Mexico (-xx%) continued to be in line with the US economy and hence was impacted by recent weakness. Brazil (-xx%) was also volatile as political tension in the run up to October’s Presidential elections increased, leading to an increase in risk indicators. As well as political factors this downgrade in Brazilian debt was also due to disappointing fiscal performance in March, the halt in the recent reductions in local interest rates and the lower than expected trade balance figures in April.
caroline persson
Sweden
nedvärdering av brasilianska statsobligationer
Explanation:
/ svag utveckling av statsfinanserna

Brasilian debt bör i det här sammanhanget syfta på statsupplåningen, nedvärdering tror jag refererar till Moody's eller Standard & Poors' klassificeringar. 'Disappointing fiscal performance' handlar rimligen i brasiliens fall om att man inte lyckas minska statsskuld och budgetunderskott, (i den takt som placerarna förväntar sig...)
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Ja, ja tror att Glenn har rätt här.

Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nedvärdering av brasilianska statsobligationerGlenn Viklund
4 +1försämring i Brasiliens skuldläge / misslyckad skattepolitik
Mats Wiman
4nedgradering av brasilien (osv)Hans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
försämring i Brasiliens skuldläge / misslyckad skattepolitik


Explanation:
ingen


    Norstedts Skribent eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tauvon: fast kanske försämring av...
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nedvärdering av brasilianska statsobligationer


Explanation:
/ svag utveckling av statsfinanserna

Brasilian debt bör i det här sammanhanget syfta på statsupplåningen, nedvärdering tror jag refererar till Moody's eller Standard & Poors' klassificeringar. 'Disappointing fiscal performance' handlar rimligen i brasiliens fall om att man inte lyckas minska statsskuld och budgetunderskott, (i den takt som placerarna förväntar sig...)


    egna funderingar
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Ja, ja tror att Glenn har rätt här.

Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
6 hrs
  -> tack Mårten

agree  Mats Wiman
3 days13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nedgradering av brasilien (osv)


Explanation:
Kontexten säger inte om det är en nedgradering av den brasilianska statsskulden, eller av brasilianska skulder i största allmänhet därför finns det två alternativ

1. Nedgradering av den brasilianska statsskulden

2. Nedgradering av brasilianska skulder

Andra delen av frågan: svikande skatteintäkter


Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265