KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

May

Swedish translation: Maj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:May
Swedish translation:Maj
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

19:29 May 15, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: May
A Month of the year
Pierre Turenne
Maj
Explanation:
straight translation
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8MajGlenn Viklund
4 +1maj
Erik Hansson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Maj


Explanation:
straight translation


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionb
9 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Maj, maj måne - kan lura dig till Skåne :-)
14 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  CCW
21 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  EKM
9 hrs
  -> Tack

agree  Malin Brooks
9 hrs
  -> Tackar

agree  Fredrik Larsson
10 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket

agree  Roger Arvidsson
10 hrs
  -> Tack Tack

agree  Maria Johansson
69 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maj


Explanation:
Simply Swedish!


    Native Swede
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: The first letter of the names of months and days are not capitalized in Swedish (unless, say, they start a sentence).
2 hrs