KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

AuM being lower than budget

Swedish translation: förvaltade tillgångar


08:52 May 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate results
English term or phrase: AuM being lower than budget
Total revenues for our division came in slightly better than budget, but lower than last year. The decline compared to last year is due primarily to adverse market conditions, which has led to AuM being lower than budget, and to a slight deterioration of margins, due to a changing product mix in favor of fixed income.
caroline persson
Sweden
Swedish translation:förvaltade tillgångar
Explanation:
Instämer med Mats avkodning av förkortningen. Det kallas "förvaltade tillgångar" på svenska.

Formuleringen kanske skulle kunna bli "förvaltade tillgångar var lägre än det som budgeterats"
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Mårten, Glenn, Malin och Mats! Det verkar stämma. Mina sökningar visade också att man på engelska ibland använder uttrycket 'Assets under Administration', vilket på ett par tvåspråkiga webbplatser översatts till 'Förvaltade tillgångar' på svenska. Så dessa två engelska uttryck verkar användas synonymt..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2förvaltade tillgångarEKM
4Assets unde Management
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assets unde Management


Explanation:
is possible


    Acronym Finder + MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
förvaltade tillgångar


Explanation:
Instämer med Mats avkodning av förkortningen. Det kallas "förvaltade tillgångar" på svenska.

Formuleringen kanske skulle kunna bli "förvaltade tillgångar var lägre än det som budgeterats"

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Tack Mårten, Glenn, Malin och Mats! Det verkar stämma. Mina sökningar visade också att man på engelska ibland använder uttrycket 'Assets under Administration', vilket på ett par tvåspråkiga webbplatser översatts till 'Förvaltade tillgångar' på svenska. Så dessa två engelska uttryck verkar användas synonymt..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: Ja, helt rätt. Finns särskilda bestämmelser för fondförvaltning av den här typen.
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Malin Brooks
3 hrs
  -> Tack ska du ha!