KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

cost containment

Swedish translation: kostnadskontroll, begränsning av kostnaderna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: cost containment
Swedish translation:kostnadskontroll, begränsning av kostnaderna
Entered by: Mats Wiman

08:54 May 19, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cost containment
3. There is a great need to pull our various units and businesses together, both within and between countries. We have failed to extract the synergies, in terms of operations and IT, cost containment, and commercial impact, from our multi-location setup.

Känner någon till den vedertagna svenska termen?
caroline persson
Sweden
kostnadskontroll
Explanation:
tror jag det är
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Det tror jag också. Tack!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kostnadskontroll
Mats Wiman
4 +1kostnadsbegränsningBengt Sandström


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kostnadskontroll


Explanation:
tror jag det är


    HHS
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478
Grading comment
Det tror jag också. Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Det tror jag med.
38 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr

agree  Glenn Viklund
2 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kostnadsbegränsning


Explanation:
"Kostnadskontroll" är kanske det rätta men kan förstås som en kontinuerlig rutin.
"Begränsning" svarar rent språkligt bättre mot "cointainment" som en specifik åtgärd i ett specifikt läge.
"Kostnadsbegränsning" = 40 träffar på Google. "Kostnadskontroll" = < 100.

Bengt Sandström
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day2 hrs