KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

deep-value

Swedish translation: lågrisk (-investerare/placerare)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep-value investor
Swedish translation:lågrisk (-investerare/placerare)
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

11:41 Jul 18, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Fondbolag
English term or phrase: deep-value
As deep-value investors looking to buy a dollar’s worth of a company for 50 or 60 cents
xxxMajsan
lågrisk (-investerare/placerare)
Explanation:
Begreep 'deep-value' kommer från 'deep-in-the-money':

"Deep in/out of the money
A call option with an exercise price substantially below the underlying stock's market price (deep in the money) or substantially above the market price (deep out of the money). Also put option with an exercise price substantially above the underlying stock's market price (deep in the money) or substantially below the underlying stock's market price (deep out of the money). Often substantially below is defined as more than one strike price below (for calls)/above (for puts) the current value of the underlying security."

Man investerar endast när priset är långt under marknadsvärdet, och tar därmed mycket liten risk,
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack för svaret och ursäkta att poängsättningen dröjde!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lågrisk (-investerare/placerare)Glenn Viklund
3les investisseurs à long-terme
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les investisseurs à long-terme


Explanation:
Am NOT sure this is exactly the right term in FrenchFrench but the term describes non-speculators: you might tweak it by writing "ceux qui recherchent un placement à long-terme." Good luck.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lågrisk (-investerare/placerare)


Explanation:
Begreep 'deep-value' kommer från 'deep-in-the-money':

"Deep in/out of the money
A call option with an exercise price substantially below the underlying stock's market price (deep in the money) or substantially above the market price (deep out of the money). Also put option with an exercise price substantially above the underlying stock's market price (deep in the money) or substantially below the underlying stock's market price (deep out of the money). Often substantially below is defined as more than one strike price below (for calls)/above (for puts) the current value of the underlying security."

Man investerar endast när priset är långt under marknadsvärdet, och tar därmed mycket liten risk,



    Reference: http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfglosd.htm
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Tack för svaret och ursäkta att poängsättningen dröjde!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Valenta: Tack för att du förklarade att det kommer från "deep-in-the-money"!
3 hrs