KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

hedged back

Swedish translation: minska valutakursrisken (valutahedging)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hedged back
Swedish translation:minska valutakursrisken (valutahedging)
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

13:26 Oct 25, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: hedged back
The Fund manager may alter the currency exposure of the Fund solely through the use of derivative contracts (without buying or selling underlying transferable securities and currencies). This will normally result in the Fund having exposure to a particular currency that is different to the value of securities denominated in that currency held by the fund. Further, the Fund's portfolio may be fully or partially hedged back to the base currency, if the the Investment Manager belieives this is appropriate.
caroline persson
Sweden
minska valutakursrisken
Explanation:
eller "minska kursrisk genom valutahedge"

Eftersom det finns massor av strategier de här fonderna använder, tror jag att "valuta" och "kursrisk" bör vara med i det här fallet i någon variant.

"Valutahedge
Är ett sätt att minska inverkan från valutakursen på avkastningen.
Dessa affärer görs på valutamarknaden genom s k terminsaffärer som säkerställer vilken valutakurs som gäller vid ett framtida datum."

http://www.ap7.se/swe_ordlista.html

Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack. Nu kan man betygsätta igen. Det har ju varit lite skakigt på Proz de senaste dagarna (:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hedgad
Anette Herbert
5garderad (i)
Sven Petersson
4 +1riskgardera
zebung
4minska valutakursriskenGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riskgardera


Explanation:
to hedge - riskgardera, skydda mot risk

The "back" part refers to the currency, like it is tied with the base currency. I don't think "hedge back" is a phrasal verb together.

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bertilsson
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garderad (i)


Explanation:
"hedged back to" > "garderad i"


    Reference: http://web.forumsyd.se/Arkiv/uploaded/termer.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zebung: var hittade du "i" in referensen?
56 mins
  -> MGB

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hedgad


Explanation:
säger man även på svenska


    taz.vv.sebank.se/cgi-bin/pts3/pow/FMK/ html/hedge/halvarsrapport00-02.pdf
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 478

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minska valutakursrisken


Explanation:
eller "minska kursrisk genom valutahedge"

Eftersom det finns massor av strategier de här fonderna använder, tror jag att "valuta" och "kursrisk" bör vara med i det här fallet i någon variant.

"Valutahedge
Är ett sätt att minska inverkan från valutakursen på avkastningen.
Dessa affärer görs på valutamarknaden genom s k terminsaffärer som säkerställer vilken valutakurs som gäller vid ett framtida datum."

http://www.ap7.se/swe_ordlista.html



Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Tack. Nu kan man betygsätta igen. Det har ju varit lite skakigt på Proz de senaste dagarna (: