KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

act of god

Swedish translation: force majeure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:act of God
Swedish translation:force majeure
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt

19:53 Dec 29, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: act of god
Ett ofta förekommande uttryck i avtalstext, som ju har en specifik betydelse i aglosacsik rätt. Frågan är hur vi ska hantera det i sensk översättning. Jag har i många år översatt till "force majeure" men nu börjar kolleger på Norskjal att ifrågasätta detta.
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
force majeure
Explanation:
seems OK, according to Eurodicautom, even though it is not 100% the same:

"Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)


Definition a)force majeure:as a legal notion a superior force which prevents the fulfilment,for example,of a contract and for which one is not responsible b)act of God:an expression used in bills of lading meaning any cause which proceeds from the violence of nature or that kind of force of the elements which human ability could not have foreseen or prevented

Reference 1)BTM
(1)
- - no entry -

Reference BTM

Note {NTE} the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen
(2)
TERM vis major

Note {NTE} the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen
(3)
TERM force majeure

Note {NTE} the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen
(4)
TERM act of God

Note {NTE} the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen
(5)
TERM circumstances outside one's control

Note {NTE} the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen
(6)
TERM cause outside one's control

Reference Haventolk 1978;DF a):International Business Dictionary,Kluwer-Deventer 1974;DF b):and NT:International Maritime Dict.

Note {NTE} the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen



(1)
TERM force majeure

Reference Ulf Bernitz,Stockholms universitet,1999

Note {NTE} den franska termen "force majeure" används även på svenska"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Tack för svaret. Det bekräftar alltså, att man kan använda force majeure som översättning, men jag tror att man bör påpeka för kunden att begreppen kanske inte helt överlappar, och att begreppet helst bör definieras i kontraktet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6force majeureSerge L
3"från/av högre makt"marionb


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
force majeure


Explanation:
seems OK, according to Eurodicautom, even though it is not 100% the same:

"Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)


Definition a)force majeure:as a legal notion a superior force which prevents the fulfilment,for example,of a contract and for which one is not responsible b)act of God:an expression used in bills of lading meaning any cause which proceeds from the violence of nature or that kind of force of the elements which human ability could not have foreseen or prevented

Reference 1)BTM
(1)
- - no entry -

Reference BTM

Note {NTE} the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen
(2)
TERM vis major

Note {NTE} the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen
(3)
TERM force majeure

Note {NTE} the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen
(4)
TERM act of God

Note {NTE} the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen
(5)
TERM circumstances outside one's control

Note {NTE} the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen
(6)
TERM cause outside one's control

Reference Haventolk 1978;DF a):International Business Dictionary,Kluwer-Deventer 1974;DF b):and NT:International Maritime Dict.

Note {NTE} the expression Act of God is not synonymous with "force majeure" but it includes every loss by force majeure in which human agency by act or negligence has had no part,and which cannot be foreseen



(1)
TERM force majeure

Reference Ulf Bernitz,Stockholms universitet,1999

Note {NTE} den franska termen "force majeure" används även på svenska"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Tack för svaret. Det bekräftar alltså, att man kan använda force majeure som översättning, men jag tror att man bör påpeka för kunden att begreppen kanske inte helt överlappar, och att begreppet helst bör definieras i kontraktet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tauvon
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  EKM: Detta ar den nuvarande standardoversattningen. Se aven Nationalencyklopedin.
7 hrs

agree  Inger Brandt
11 hrs

agree  Marianne Ljung
12 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
18 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you all!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"från/av högre makt"


Explanation:
Kanske kan användas här. Stöter på uttrycket emellanåt både i tal och skrift.

marionb
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 34