KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

let our days roll in

Swedish translation: behöll våra positioner oförändrade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let our days roll in
Swedish translation:behöll våra positioner oförändrade
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

10:58 Jan 9, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fund report (fixed income)
English term or phrase: let our days roll in
Jag förstår inte vad som avses med "let our days roll in" i slutet av följande stycke: After the announcement we maintained our weighted average maturities in the 50-55 day for our rated money market funds and 80-85 day range for our non-rated funds to take advantage of the now positively sloped LIBOR curve. Toward the end of the quarter, we let our days roll in and let our cash positions build to give us flexibility over year-end.
Johanna Holmberg
behöll våra positioner oförändrade
Explanation:
inte lika sexigt kanske, men det är vad det betyder. dvs man hänvisar till de genomsnittligt kvarvarande dagar, 50-55 osv man angivit. bedömningen var alltså att det mest lönsamma/säkra vara att "låta förfallodatumen komma" och inte förändra något i innehaven.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1behöll våra positioner oförändradeGlenn Viklund
5lät vi dagarna gåJerker Thorell
4vi avvaktarReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
behöll våra positioner oförändrade


Explanation:
inte lika sexigt kanske, men det är vad det betyder. dvs man hänvisar till de genomsnittligt kvarvarande dagar, 50-55 osv man angivit. bedömningen var alltså att det mest lönsamma/säkra vara att "låta förfallodatumen komma" och inte förändra något i innehaven.


    prof. erf.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vi avvaktar


Explanation:
mindre poetiskt men kort
"Underbart är kort", sa Povel Ramel

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lät vi dagarna gå


Explanation:
Ungefär samma svar som de övriga men något mer poetiskt.

Jerker Thorell
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338