KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

hitting the numbers

Swedish translation: (upp)nå budget(mål)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hitting the numbers
Swedish translation:(upp)nå budget(mål)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

14:54 Jan 9, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / fonder
English term or phrase: hitting the numbers
For software companies in general there are indications that the year ended with a small budget-flush, and the sequential growth in revenues should be somewhere around 5 to 10 percent. Gaming software companies will have a little bit harder hitting the numbers due to possible “over hype”.
caroline persson
Sweden
(upp)nå budget(mål)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(upp)nå budget(mål)
Sven Petersson
4att nå sina målGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
att nå sina mål


Explanation:
enligt budgeterad försäljning...(alltså beroende på "over-hype", vilket man inte haft här)


    prof. erf.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(upp)nå budget(mål)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.edtnscandinavia.com/story/OEG20021125S0016
    Reference: http://www.varljus.se/dokument/%C3%85rsredov_2001_p.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebung
31 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Nina Engberg
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Marianne Ljung
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!