KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

go to us bank to cash.

Swedish translation: Gå till amerikansk bank för att lösa in.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go to us bank to cash.
Swedish translation:Gå till amerikansk bank för att lösa in.
Entered by: Renassans LS

19:15 Jan 9, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: go to us bank to cash.
customer needs to go to a different bank to cash check. we can not cash it here.
misty hutsell
Gå till amerikansk bank för att lösa in.
Explanation:
I reckon that would be the translation, even though the "us" part is slightly puzzling.
Selected response from:

Renassans LS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kunden måste gå till en annan (amerikansk) bank för att lösa in checken. Vi kan inte göra det här.
Lisa Lloyd
5 +1below..Glenn Viklund
4 +2Gå till amerikansk bank för att lösa in.Renassans LS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gå till amerikansk bank för att lösa in.


Explanation:
I reckon that would be the translation, even though the "us" part is slightly puzzling.

Renassans LS
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Det är vad jag förstår av texten också.
35 mins

agree  Erik Hansson: Låter fint.
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below..


Explanation:
"kunden måste besöka en annan bank för att lösa in checkar. Vi kan inte göra det (här)."

is a somewhat straight translation of this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, if it refers specifically to a US bank, substitute \"annan\" for \"amerikansk\" and it will work fine,


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kunden måste gå till en annan (amerikansk) bank för att lösa in checken. Vi kan inte göra det här.


Explanation:
Same as the above suggestion, but it says "checken" rather than "checkar" which suggests a specific cheque, e.g. "the cheque". Just thought I would include this option as it is not 100% clear in the source language.
Hope this is helpful :).

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 hrs

agree  Åsa Gudmundsson
3 days20 hrs