KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

consumer finance company

Swedish translation: Finansbolag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer finance company
Swedish translation:Finansbolag
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

13:45 Jan 13, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / finans
English term or phrase: consumer finance company
A Consumer finance company revealed that the company found some employees have inappropriately charged higher interest rate to some customers’ overdue interest. Although negative economic impact from the incident would be negligible, it was significant enough to discourage already weak sentiment against the company and in fact the consumer finance sector overall plummeted again.

Har ni sett någon vedertagen översättning för dessa företag eller denna sektor på svenska? Kan man kalla den här typen av finansinstitut av typen "nonbanks" för finansinstitut för konsumenter helt enkelt?
caroline persson
Sweden
Finansbolag, finansinstitut
Explanation:
Som Finax och alla andra lurendrejare som i slutänden tar 35% effektiv ränta :-(
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Ja, så får det bli. Tack så mycket allesammans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Finansbolag, finansinstitutHans-Bertil Karlsson
5konsumentfinansbolag
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
konsumentfinansbolag


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://hem.passagen.se/dannep/nek/000118_finansiell.doc
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Finansbolag, finansinstitut


Explanation:
Som Finax och alla andra lurendrejare som i slutänden tar 35% effektiv ränta :-(

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Ja, så får det bli. Tack så mycket allesammans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac
5 hrs
  -> tack alla !!

agree  Eva Linderoth
5 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
16 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
18 hrs

agree  Glenn Viklund: finansbolag är nog helt korrekt; finansinstitut kan också vara något helt annat.
18 hrs