KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

regulatory environment

Swedish translation: statliga regleringar/regelverk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulatory environment
Swedish translation:statliga regleringar/regelverk
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

16:54 Jan 13, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / finans
English term or phrase: regulatory environment
On the back of US economic concerns we gave the Fund a defensive tilt through the purchase of XX Corp, whose valuation was attractive with some potential upside from cost savings expected in 2003. Elsewhere within the Telecoms sector, we trimmed exposure to XX Mobile due to worries of intensified competition from XXcom and the increasingly uncertain regulatory environment.

Branschbestämmelser kanske?
caroline persson
Sweden
statliga regleringar
Explanation:
skulle jag nog tro är det som de är änsgliga för - alltså bland annat regler för hur stort ett företag får bli, tilldelning av licenser för mobiltelefoni osv
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Ja, jag tror nog ändå att det har med den statliga regleringen att göra. Tack så mycket alla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3statliga regleringarHans-Bertil Karlsson
3 +1nedanBilly McCormac


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statliga regleringar


Explanation:
skulle jag nog tro är det som de är änsgliga för - alltså bland annat regler för hur stort ett företag får bli, tilldelning av licenser för mobiltelefoni osv

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Ja, jag tror nog ändå att det har med den statliga regleringen att göra. Tack så mycket alla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Linderoth: Jag tycker det verkar troligast.
1 hr
  -> tack alla !!

agree  EKM: Eller kanske "regelverk", i stället för regleringar.
8 hrs
  -> instämmer med regelverk

agree  Nina Engberg: Jag håller med Eva -- det här svaret verkar troligast.
22 hrs
  -> tack

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nedan


Explanation:
Here is a shot

"samt škande osŠkerhet betrŠffande reglerings- och tillsynssystemet"

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs