KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Bus/Financial

capital gains are only 1 percent of the sales proceeds

Swedish translation: kapitalbeskattningen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital gains tax
Swedish translation:kapitalbeskattningen
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

14:29 Jan 14, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / finans
English term or phrase: capital gains are only 1 percent of the sales proceeds
The high-tech sector, the best performer of the previous month, met with profit taking while individual investors urged to realize profits on equities in prior to tax reform effective the first of January 2003. If an individual investor takes profits on equity by the end of December, the capital gains are only 1 percent of the sales proceeds. However, if sold in a new year, the capital gains will be 10 percent of the capital gains.
caroline persson
Sweden
vinstskatten är endast 1% av reavinsten vid (värdepappers-) försäljning
Explanation:
"capital gains" bör nog här förstås som 'capital gains tax' att döma av sammanhanget; denna skatt stiger till 10 från 1 procent efter årskiftet.

(antar också att ditt sista 'capital gains' ska vara sales proceeds..)

från investorwords.com:

"capital gains tax
A tax assessed on profits realized from the sale of a capital asset, such as stock."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(kapital-)beskattning ser ju bättre ut än vinstskatt, blir lite mycket \"vinster\" annars, kanske.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:29:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativt kan ju förstås också endera (den första) av de två sista \"capital gains\" vara just - capital gains tax..
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Ja, det måste vara så det är tänkt. Tack så mycket allesammans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vinstskatten är endast 1% av reavinsten vid (värdepappers-) försäljningGlenn Viklund
3 +1vinsten på kapitalet är bara 1 % av försäljningsintäkternaHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinsten på kapitalet är bara 1 % av försäljningsintäkterna


Explanation:
wordfinder etc

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inger Brandt
31 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinstskatten är endast 1% av reavinsten vid (värdepappers-) försäljning


Explanation:
"capital gains" bör nog här förstås som 'capital gains tax' att döma av sammanhanget; denna skatt stiger till 10 från 1 procent efter årskiftet.

(antar också att ditt sista 'capital gains' ska vara sales proceeds..)

från investorwords.com:

"capital gains tax
A tax assessed on profits realized from the sale of a capital asset, such as stock."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(kapital-)beskattning ser ju bättre ut än vinstskatt, blir lite mycket \"vinster\" annars, kanske.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:29:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativt kan ju förstås också endera (den första) av de två sista \"capital gains\" vara just - capital gains tax..

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476
Grading comment
Ja, det måste vara så det är tänkt. Tack så mycket allesammans!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Very convincing. Must refer to tax.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Peter!